Side-by-side comparison: temperament, exercise, grooming, health, and cost of ownership.
A cheerful, puffy white powder puff of a dog with an irresistible personality. Bichon Frises are hypoallergenic, joyful, and get along with everyone they meet.
A charming, mischievous companion with an expressive wrinkled face. Pugs are natural comedians who live to love and be loved, making them perfect lap dogs for anyone.
Quick Answer
Choose Bichon Frise if you want easier to train and less shedding. Choose Pug if you want a great companion.
Bichon Frise
Attribute
Pug
Size
Weight
Height
Lifespan
Trainability
Energy
Good with Kids
Shedding
Grooming
Apartment
Health
Price
Pug sheds more; Bichon Frise is easier to maintain.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Shedding
Grooming Needs
Shedding is a major differentiator. The Pug is a prolific shedder (4/5) — expect fur on your clothes, furniture, and car seats year-round.
Bichon Frise tends to be the healthier breed overall.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Lifespan (years)
Health Robustness
Both breeds have comparable lifespans — 14–15 years for the Bichon Frise and 12–15 years for the Pug. You can expect a similar length of companionship from either breed, all else being equal.
Pug is calmer; Bichon Frise is more energetic.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Playfulness
Barking Level
Energy
When you live with a Bichon Frise, you'll notice their playful, curious and peppy character in everything they do. A Pug, by contrast, shows a charming, mischievous and loving nature.
The Bichon Frise has a slight training edge (4/5 vs 3/5). Both respond to positive reinforcement, but the Bichon Frise tends to catch on a bit faster.
Both breeds have similar exercise requirements.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Energy Level
Exercise Needs
Apartment Friendly
Exercise won't be the deciding factor here — both the Bichon Frise and Pug need low daily activity (2/5). Neither breed will overwhelm you with exercise demands.
Both breeds are similarly family-friendly.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Good with Kids
Good with Dogs
Strangers
Both breeds score 5/5 with children, making them equally suitable for families. Either breed would make an excellent family dog.
Pug is less expensive to own annually.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Both breeds cost a similar amount upfront — $700–$2,000 for a Bichon Frise versus $600–$2,000 for a Pug. Where the real cost differences emerge is in ongoing expenses.
Pug is the larger breed; Bichon Frise is more compact.
Bichon Frise
Pug
Weight (kg)
Height (cm)
These breeds are near-identical in stature. The Bichon Frise weighs 3–5 kg (7–11 lbs) and the Pug weighs 6–8 kg (13–18 lbs) — close enough that size alone won't drive your decision.
The Bichon Frise comes out ahead in most categories — it's easier to train (4/5 vs 3/5), less shedding (1/5), better health profile (4/5). If you can meet its low exercise needs and don't mind regular grooming, the Bichon Frise is the more versatile choice for most households.
Question 1 of 3
Do you have children at home?
The Bichon Frise and Pug are both popular breeds, but they suit different lifestyles. The key differences: Pug sheds considerably more. Annual ownership costs are broadly similar for both breeds.
Choose Bichon Frise if...
Choose Pug if...
Looking for more options?
The Bichon Frise scores 5/5 for being good with kids, tying with the Pug at 5/5. The Bichon Frise is specifically recommended for families.
The Bichon Frise is easier to train with a score of 4/5, compared to the Pug's 3/5. The Bichon Frise is recommended for first-time owners thanks to its cooperative nature.
A Bichon Frise puppy costs $700–$2,000 while a Pug costs $600–$2,000. Annual maintenance runs about $1,260 for the Bichon Frise and $1,120 for the Pug. The Bichon Frise is the more expensive breed to own long-term.
The Bichon Frise lives 14–15 years on average, while the Pug lives 12–15 years. The Bichon Frise generally has a longer lifespan. Proper diet, exercise, and regular vet care help maximize lifespan for either breed.
The Bichon Frise is equally suited for apartments (5/5) as the Pug (5/5). The Bichon Frise is one of our top picks for apartment living.